Privacy Policy

It's simple - you own your data

Privacy Policy Summary

The data in your digi.me library is your personal property

1. Your library is encrypted and only stored in locations you have chosen 
2. Your library will never be seen by us at digi.me as we do not have access to it 
3. Your library is not shared ... with anyone 
4. The content of your library is only on the services it originated from, the location you have chosen for your private digi.me library and with those partners to whom you have given explicit consent
5. Your library will always remain your library

Your account passwords are:

1. Never seen by us
2. Not shared ... with anyone
3. Not stored by us … anywhere
4. Not even stored in the digi.me application!
5. Only ever needed to be entered when you first connect your accounts to your library

We:

1. Do not store any personal data on you (except your name & email address if you have chosen to join our mailing list or contacted Support)
2. Never share your personal data ... with anyone. We can’t. Only you can do that using the digi.me Consent Access process https://digi.me/share 
3. Do not track your activity. Nor can we connect back to you any statistics in relation to the digi.me service
4. Do not post any notifications on Facebook or elsewhere, or email or message your friends or contacts

Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is applicable to this Application only and does not cover any other applications. 

Data Protection Act
Digi.me is committed to the privacy of its customers and observes all of the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. digi.me Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’ s Office (Registration No. Z1806303) 

Personal Information
We do not store any personal information on you, unless you have chosen to join our mailing list, in which case we will securely keep your name and your email address or contacted digi.me Support. NONE of this personal information is passed on to Third Parties unless you have given digi.me specific permission to do so. 

Account Passwords
Your account passwords only need to be entered in to the digi.me application when you first connect your accounts to your library. These passwords are not retained or stored anywhere by digi.me. Nor does digi.me see your passwords or share these with third parties.

Data held on services you connect to your digi.me library
Digi.me does not have access to any of the data on the services you connect to your digi.me library or subsequently, when content has been added to your library. Digi.me does not (and cannot) see, touch or hold your data. Any data held within your digi.me library is fully encrypted to bank and military standards https://digi.me/privacy 

Data you send to digi.me
Any information you send to digi.me for technical support purposes will only be used by digi.me to resolve your technical issues and will be destroyed on resolution of your support request. We will only retain your name & email address within our support system to enable us to recognise you, should you contact us again in the future.

Application Communication to the digi.me Servers
The Application does not share any personal information with a server, digi.me Limited or third parties. Anonymous statistics are shared in order to help digi.me improve the quality of the digi.me service. However, no identifiable information is ever passed from your device in anonymous statistics. 

Notifications sent by the Application
No notifications or other communications are sent by the Application back to Facebook or your other social networks or other services, unless you choose to do so by using one of the opportunities available within the Application. Nor is it possible for the Application to email or message your friends or social network contacts, unless you take specific actions within the Application to do so.

Website Privacy & Cookies

This Privacy Policy is applicable to this Site only and does not cover any other digi.me Web Sites, or those of its partners or any other external links from this site.

Data Protection Act
digi.me is committed to the privacy of its web site visitors and observes all of the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. Digi.me Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’ s Office (Registration No. Z1806303)

Information Collected Automatically.
Using web analytics services, digi.me collects non-personal information about your visit to this Site and may also record mouse clicks, mouse movements and scrolling activity, as well as any text you type into this Site. However, digi.me does NOT collect personally identifiable, sensitive, personal or financial information. Any information that digi.me collects is used for reporting on the demographics of visitors and to help digi.me provide an improved visitor experience. Information collected is available only to digi.me and is NOT passed or sold on to third parties.

Security
All information is stored within a secure database. Any data collected by digi.me from this Site is protected from unauthorised access.

"Cookies"
Please refer to your web-browser help files for information on how to block or allow cookies.

The following Cookies are in use on the whole digi.me website:
Cookie Family: Google Analytics
Cookie Names: _ga, _gid, _gat, _gac, _utma, _utmb, _utmc & _utmz
Cookie Use : These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. For an overview of privacy at Google follow this link or opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites by following this link

Cookie Family: Go Squared
Cookie Names: gs_u_{SITE_TOKEN} & gs_p_{SITE_TOKEN}
Cookie Use : These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. For an overview of privacy at Go Squared follow this link